CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 F89399

Ms. Mary Haney
C.H. Robinson International, Inc.
701 E. Bay Street, Suite 509
PCC Box 1305
Charleston, SC 29403-5033

RE: The tariff classification of 100% cotton warp face 3X1 twill woven fabric from China.

Dear Ms. Haney:

In your letter dated July 10, on behalf of your client E.J. Wright, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style HJ2016, is a warp face 3X1 twill woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It is constructed using yarns of different colors with the warp yarns dyed gray and the filling yarns bleached white. It contains approximately 53 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 24 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 263.6 g/m2, this product will be imported in either 47 or 56 inch widths.

The applicable subheading for the twill woven fabric will be 5209.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, of yarns of different colors, denim, other denim, weighing not more than 360 g/m2. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 218. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division